History and Statistics > MFA FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR WINNERS

MFA FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR WINNERS

1954-1955 Lolly Debatista Floriana
1955-1956 Tony Nicholl Sliema Wanderers
1956-1957 Joe Bonnici Sliema Wanderers
1957-1958 Joe Cilia Valletta
1958-1959 Alfred Vella James Floriana
1959-1960 Louis Theobald Hibernians
1960-1961 Joe Zammit Valletta
1961-1962 Lolly Borg Floriana
1962-1963 Edwin Schembri Valletta
1963-1964 Joe Cilia Valletta
1964-1965 - - - Not Awarded - - -
1965-1966 Ronnie Cocks Sliema Wanderers
1966-1967 Eddie Theobald Hibernians
1967-1968 Alfred Debono Floriana
1968-1969 John Privitera Hibernians
1969-1970 Joe Cini Sliema Wanderers
1970-1971 Eddie Theobald Hibernians
1971-1972 Edward Darmanin Sliema Wanderers
1972-1973 Freddie Debono Valletta
1973-1974 Willie Vassallo Floriana
1974-1975 Eddie Vella Valletta
1975-1976 John Holland Floriana
1976-1977 Raymond Xuereb Floriana
1977-1978 John Holland Floriana
1978-1979 Guzi Xuereb Hibernians
1979-1980 Norman Buttigieg Hibernians
1980-1981 Leli Fabri Sliema Wanderers
1981-1982 Ernest Spiteri Gonzi Hibernians
1982-1983 Carmel Busuttil Rabat Ajax
1983-1984 Charles Muscat Zurrieq
1984-1985 Leonard Farrugia Valletta
1985-1986 Carmel Busuttil Rabat Ajax
1986-1987 Raymond Vella Hamrun Spartans
1987-1988 John Buttigieg Sliema Wanderers
1988-1989 Charles Scerri Hibernians
1989-1990 Michael Degiorgio Hamrun Spartans
1990-1991 Raymond Vella Hamrun Spartans
1991-1992 Nicholas Saliba Valletta
1992-1993 Joe Brincat Hamrun Spartans
1993-1994 Silvio Vella Rabat Ajax
1994-1995 Michael Woods Hibernians
1995-1996 Noel Turner Sliema Wanderers
1996-1997 Gilbert Agius Valletta
1997-1998 Mario Muscat Hibernians
1998-1999 Nicholas Saliba Valletta
1999-2000 Ernest Barry Sliema Wanderers
2000-2001 Gilbert Agius Valletta
2001-2002 Adrian Mifsud Hibernians
2002-2003 Noel Turner Sliema Wanderers
2003-2004 Stefan Giglio Sliema Wanderers
2004-2005 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
2005-2006 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
2006-2007 Gilbert Agius Valletta
2007-2008 Kevin Sammut Marsaxlokk
2008-2009 Clayton Faila Hibernians
2009-2010 Shaun Bajada Birkirkara
2010-2011 Roderick Briffa Valletta
2011-2012 Clayton Faila Hibernians
2012-2013 Paul Fenech Birkirkara
2013-2014 Ryan Fenech Valletta
2014-2015 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
2015-2016 Roderick Briffa Valletta

Team winners:

Hibernians 16
Valletta 15
Sliema Wanderers 11
Floriana 8
Hamrun Spartans 4
Rabat Ajax 3
Birkirkara 2
Zurrieq 1
Marsaxlokk 1
  View this article in PDF format Print article
Share |

Navigate through the articles
Previous article WORLD CUP HISTORY MODERN OLYMPIC GAMES Next article
Tuesday, March 28, 2017
Search our Site Advertising on MaltaSport