Local Sport > Cycling > INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP COME TO AN END

INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP COME TO AN END

The Individual Time Trial Championship organized by the Malta Cycling Federation came to an end on Sunday with the third race held at Il-Mizieb circuit, Mellieha.

In the Elite category, Christian Formosa of The Cyclist won his first time trial race this season crossing the finish line in 02:17.16.

Second came Etienne Bonello of Team Greens CC 02:23.66, and third was Marco Fiorilla of Pro Action All Stars in 02:29.60.
In the Female Category, Michelle Vella Wood - Team Greens acquired another victory when he was first in 03:27.61.

Marion Pullicino of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC was second in 03:40.90, while beginner Donnah Calleja, also of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC saw her first podium finishing third in 05:04.86.

The Juniors category was once again won by Nicholas Attard Montalto of The Cyclist ending best in 02:40.95. Second was his team mate of The Cyclist, Isaac Spiteri in 02:50.34. Third finished Gianluca Camilleri of B'Kara St.Joseph SC in 03:22.91.

Ivan Zammit of B'Kara St. Joseph SC gets another victory in the Masters 40 + Time Trial Championship when he crossed the finishing line in 02:44.57.

For Gozitan Domenic Cutajar of Gozo CC this was his first second place of the season when he finished first in 03:44.91. Third was the cycling faithful Gaetano Degabriele of Team Greens in 05:13.65.

The Masters 50 + was won by Michael Lia of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC in 03:14.16, while second was Kenneth Zammit of The Cyclist in 03:26.38. Emmanuel Camilleri of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC won also his third race of the Masters 60+ in 03:22.57.

The Under 15 Female category race was once again won by Christina Spiteri (The Cyclist) making a hatrick in 03:44.06. Veronique Pace Asciak of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC was second in 04:53.24.

The Male Under 15 category race was won by Mika Zammit of Agones SFC in 03:11.81. The second and third place were obtained by riders from Mosta AF Sign Studio CC with Malcolm Vassallo clocking in 03:12.20 and Matthew Galea Pirotta in 03:16.12.

The Under 12 Girls category race was once again won by promising Justine De Giorgio of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC in 03:57.16. The Boys Under 12 category race was won by Miguel Galea of Team Greens in 04:03.31.

Luca Vella of The Cyclists was second in 04:32.22, while Jonas Micallef of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC finished third in 04:51.10.

After the race, medals were distributed to the winners in the various Age Group categories by John Zammit and Joe Bajada, president and General Secretary respectively of the Malta Cycling Federation assisted by Euchar Camilleri of B'Kara St.Joseph SC.
  View this article in PDF format Print article
Share |

Navigate through the articles
Previous article NEW CYCLING CHAMPIONS CROWNED FORMOSA CHAMPION FOR THE FIRST TIME Next article
Monday, January 22, 2018
Search our Site Advertising on MaltaSport