Local Sport > Basketball > MALTA TO HOST THE FIBA UNDER 18 WOMEN DIVISION C CHAMPIONSHIP

MALTA TO HOST THE FIBA UNDER 18 WOMEN DIVISION C CHAMPIONSHIP

Malta Basketball Association will be organising in the coming weeks an European championship.

In fact, Malta will host the FIBA Under 18 Women’s Championship Division C between Tuesday 4th July and Sunday 9th July with the games all being played in the National Sport School Gym in Pembroke.

Five countries will be competing in this round robin format championship with Malta opening its commitments against Gibraltar and then playing Armenia, Kosovo and Cyprus in that order.

Coach Sandro Farrugia, who will be assisted by Silvia Gambino, selected the following final squad:
Kristy Galea, Sophie Abela, Kaya Calleja, Lena Ferrante, Martina Ferrante, Christine Borg Millo, Jaelle Micallef, Nicole Hili, Nicole Vella, Nina Jo Buttigieg, Kirsty Caruana, Katya Zerafa.

In the meantime, the Malta Under 18 male squad will be flying to Nicosia in Cyprus to play in this year’s FIBA Under 18 Men’s Championship Division C.

Eight countries will be vying for the top spot and were drawn in two groups. Group A will consist of Norway, Armenia, Cyprus and Kosovo whilst Malta will feature in Group B and will first play with San Marino followed by Gibraltar and Moldova.

The top two from each group will qualify for the semi-finals.

Coach Andrea Paccarie, assisted by Ruben Baldacchino, selected the following players in the final squad:
Paul Attard, Nicholas Formosa, Isaac Bonett, Ian Felice Pace, Alex Xuereb, Nathan Xuereb, Keith Dimech, Mirco Azzopardi, Owen Psaila, Matthias Buhagiar, Michael Sjoberg, Kurt Cassar.

Further national commitments await the Malta Basketball Assocation in the following weeks, including the first ever participation in the FIBA Under 20 Men Championships to be held in Oradea in Romania between 14th and 23rd July as well as the FIBA Under 16 boys and girls Division C Championships in Andorra and Gibraltar respectively at the end of July.

Full Schedule

Venue: National Sport School Gym, Pembroke

Tuesday 4th July:
3.30pm: Cyprus vs Armenia
5.45pm: Malta vs Gibraltar

Wednesday 5th July:
3.00pm: Kosovo vs Cyprus
5.15pm: Armenia vs Malta

Thursday 6th July:
3.00pm: Gibraltar vs Armenia
5.15pm: Malta vs Kosovo

Saturday 8th July:
3.00pm: Kosovo vs Gibraltar
5.15pm: Cyprus vs Malta

Sunday 9th July:
3.00pm: Armenia vs Kosovo
5.15pm: Gibraltar vs Cyprus



  View this article in PDF format Print article
Share |

Navigate through the articles
Previous article FRANCE APPOINTMENT FOR VASSALLO MBA LEAGUES Next article
Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Search our Site Advertising on MaltaSport