Local Sport > Cycling > MCH TIME TRIALS A SUCCESS

MCH TIME TRIALS A SUCCESS

The Malta Cycling Federation time trial national championship started on Sunday 21with the race held at Mriehel By-pass.

Team Greens dominate on both male and female categories with Etienne Bonello and Marie Claire Aquilina riding in top gear to stop the clock before everyone else. James Mifsud and Michelle Vella Wood were second behind Bonello and Aquilina respectively.

Etienne Bonello finished before everyone time of 35: 11.11 advantage of 00: 36.34 and teammate James Mifsud advantage of 00: 59.15 Alex Pettett (Pro Action All Stars).

The female category was also dominated by Team Greens cyclists where the first ended Marie Claire Aquilina time of 38: 43.27, with an advantage of 02: 23.79 on his colleague Michelle Vella Wood. Claudine Gatt - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC finished third with a gap of 07: 46.62.

Those races were also a preparation for the Small Nations Games in a couple of day’s time when both male and female national teams will represent Malta.

The other categories were won by Nicholas Attard Montaldo - The Cyclists (Juniors) in 39: 31.20; Ivan Zammit - Birkirkara St. Joseph SC (Masters 40+) in 39: 55.09; Nicky Farrugia - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC (Masters 50+) in 41: 04:54; Emmanuel Camilleri - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC (Masters 60+) in 45: 18.63; Miguel Galea - Green Team (Under 12 M) in 05: 57.00; Justine De Giorgio - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC (Under 12 F) in 05: 53.00; Nicholas Micallef - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC (Under 15 M) in 21: 29.79 and Kristina Spiteri - The Cyclists (Under 15 F) in 24: 10.13.

After the race, medals were distributed by Joe Bajada, General Secretary of the Malta Cycling Federation to all winners in the various Age Group categories.

The next race will be the second one of the Road Race National Championship on Sunday 21 June.

Overall Results

Elite
1. Etienne Bonello Team Greens 35:11.11
2. James Mifsud Team Greens 35:47.45
3. Alexander Pettett Pro Action All Stars 36:10.26

Ladies
1. Marie Claire Aquilina - Team Greens 38:43.27
2. Michelle Vella Wood - Team Greens 41:07.06
3. Claudine Gatt - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 46:29.89

Juniors
1. Nicholas Attard Montaldo - The Cyclist 39:31.20
2. 65 Isaac Spiteri - The Cyclist 43:30.41

Age Group Categories
Under 12 M
1. Miguel Galea - Team Greens 05:57.00
2. Jaeken Galea - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 06:06.00
3. Isaac Bonnici - Agones SFC 35:30.88 06:10.00

Under 12 F
1. Justine De Giorgio - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 05:53.00
2. Hannah Dandria - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 06:33.00
3. Valentina Soler - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 07:13 .00

Under 15 M
1. Nikol Micallef - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 21:29.79
2. Malcolm Vassallo - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 22:30.50
3. Matthew Galea Pirotta - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 22:31.54

Under 15 F
1. Kristina Spiteri - The Cyclist 24:10.13
2. Veronique Pace Asciak - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 26:46.82

Masters 40+
1. Ivan Zammit - B'Kara St.Joseph SC 39:55.09
2. Colin Tabone - Team Greens 41:07.69
3. Dominic Cutajar - Gozo CC 44:52.71

Masters 50+
1. Nicky Farrugia - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 41:04.54
2. Peter Horton - The Cyclist 41:57.96
3. Michael Lia - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 42:44.16

Masters 60+
1. Emmanuel Camilleri - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 45:18.63
 
Share |

Navigate through the articles
Previous article DARMANIN CLAIMS FIRST MOUNTAIN BIKE DOWNHILL RACE NEW FACES ON PODIUM Next article
Monday, October 22, 2018
Search our Site Advertising on MaltaSport