Local Sport > Sailing > WELL ATTENDED 2015 NATIONAL DINGHY CHAMPIONSHIPS

WELL ATTENDED 2015 NATIONAL DINGHY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2015 National Dinghy championships, organized by the Malta Sailing Federation and hosted by the Royal Malta Yacht Club saw a large fleet of 61 boats.

The boats were representing Birzebbugia Sailing Club, Malta Young Sailors Club and Royal Malta Yacht Club, split into Optimist, Laser 4.7, Laser Radial, Laser Standard, RS Feva and RS Vision classes.

For Laser and Optimist Classes, results of this Championship counted towards the Malta Sailing Federation’s National Ranking Lists.

Racing, which took place outside Marsamxett Harbour was split over two days. The first day saw sailors compete in good conditions where a north easterly wind and medium swell saw them undertake three races.

Day two started off with a good breeze however this died down as the day progressed resulting in just one race for all Classes except for the Standard Class and the Optimist class which managed to undertake two races.

For the first time, these Championships saw the Royal Malta Yacht Club Sailing School take part, fielding over seven teams on Feva and Vision boats, mostly trained by the Sailing School coaches.

Moreover, a good international representation in the Standard Class saw sailors hailing from Algeria, Egypt, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Moldova, the Seychelles and Tunisia. Youssef Akrout from Tunisia and Allan Julie from the Seychelles have represented their countries in the Olympic Games.

Akrout has already qualified for 2016 whilst Julie is preparing for his participation in qualifying events next month. The largest fleet of dinghy sailors in the Optimist and laser class were from the Malta Young Sailors Club.

“It was a pleasure to host these championships, the Club’s boat park was bursting to the seams with all the activity and boats making it such a lovey atmosphere for the Club”, commented David Anastasi, Royal Malta Yacht Club Rear Commodore (Sailing). “We always enjoy welcoming crews from other Clubs and we have already planned two dinghy regattas for the 2016 Racing Calendar”.

A Prize Giving Ceremony was held shortly after the conclusion of racing at the Royal Malta Yacht Club in the presence of Anna Rossi, Malta Sailing Federation President, Peter Dimech, 2015 National Dinghy Sailing Championships Race Officer and Godwin Zammit, Commodore of the Royal Malta Yacht Club.

“These Championships are the culmination of a year of hard work from sailors, Clubs and the Federation and it is with pride and satisfaction that we see, not only new faces on the scene but also sailors improving and developing their skills further”, said Anna Rossi, president of the Malta Sailing Federation.

“We also would like to thank Yachting Malta for their contribution towards supporting these Championships”.

A big thank you goes to all those volunteers who gave their time in order for this event to take place!

Results of the 2015 National Dinghy Championships
Seniors
3rd Antonia Schulteis - (Malta Young Sailors Club)
2nd Victoria Schulteis - (Malta Young Sailors Club)
1st Matthew Micallef - (Malta Young Sailors Club)

Cadet
3rd Kristian Borg Nicholas - (Malta Young Sailors Club)
2nd Luke Rausi - (Malta Young Sailors Club)
1st Richard Schulteis - (Malta Young Sailors Club)

Novice
3rd Ben Vassallo (Malta Young Sailors Club)
2nd Alice Gasperini (Malta Young Sailors Club)
1st Daniel Ciantar (Birzebbugia Sailing Club)

Laser 4.7
3rd Abigail Fenech (Malta Young Sailors Club)
2nd Zach Zammit (Malta Young Sailors Club)
1st Robert Fenech (Malta Young Sailors Club)

Laser Radial
3rd Roberto Briffa (Birzebbugia Sailing Club)
2nd Richard Loglan (Ireland)
1st Karl Miggiani (Malta Young Sailors Club)

Laser Standard
3rd Segawa Kazymasa – Japan
2nd Yousef Akrout – Tunisia
1st Alexander Denisuk – Moldova

RS Visions
3rd Chris Dougall / Kai Dougall (Royal Malta Yacht Club / Royal Malta Yacht Club )
2nd Daniel Fenech / Katryna Vassallo (Royal Malta Yacht Club ) /(Malta Young Sailors Club)
1st Paul Debono / Pierre Mifsud ((Birzebbugia Sailing Club / Birzebbugia Sailing Club)

RS Fevas
3rd Nick Bonello Ghio / Alex Bartoli - (Royal Malta Yacht Club)
2nd Michaela Mifsud / Mattea Ciantar - (Royal Malta Yacht Club)
1st Harry Parnis England / Kane Seychell - (Royal Malta Yacht Club)

Special Awards
Joe Borg Costanzi Trophy for the winner in the numerous fleet in the Laser Classes - Robert Fenech
National Champion Shield – Matthew Micallef /Richard Schulteis
Largest Club Representation – Malta Young Sailors Club
 
Share |

Navigate through the articles
Previous article ELUSIVE II WINS OVERALL GOZO REGATTA 2015 RMYC HOST VIKINGS SAILING CLUB Next article
Saturday, September 22, 2018
Search our Site Advertising on MaltaSport