Local Football > National Teams > MALTA GET KOSOVO, FAROE ISLANDS AND AZERBAIJAN

MALTA GET KOSOVO, FAROE ISLANDS AND AZERBAIJAN

Malta will meet Kosovo, Faroe Islands and Azerbaijan in the inaugural UEFA Nations League.

The four nations were drawn in Group 3 of League D, which is made up of four groups of four teams each with games being played on a home and away basis on six match-days, all double-headers, between September and November 2018.

The winners of the four groups in League D will advance to the play-offs which will take place in March 2020, and the overall winner will be rewarded with a berth in Euro 2020.

Meanwhile France, Netherlands and Germany have been drawn in a daunting group.

Didier Deschamps' side have been drawn alongside Netherlands in Group 1 of League A, the two teams having faced off in World Cup qualifying, as well as the reigning world champions.

England meet Croatia, who famously denied them a place at Euro 2008 with a 3-2 win at Wembley in November 2007, and Julen Lopetegui's Spain.

Italy face Poland and European champions Portugal in Group 3, while Belgium meet Switzerland and Iceland in Group 2.

League B will see the Republic of Ireland meet Wales, now coached by Ryan Giggs, and Denmark, who beat the Irish in the play-off for the 2018 World Cup finals.

Russia, the hosts of this year's finals, will take on Sweden and Turkey, while Austria face Bosnia-Herzegovina and Northern Ireland. Slovakia, Ukraine and the Czech Republic are in Group 1.

Scotland will take on Albania and Israel in the three-team Group 1 of League C, while Group 4 will see Serbia take on Montenegro.

UEFA's bold new competition aims to replace a large portion of friendlies with more competitive fixtures against similarly ranked teams.

The system will also offer an alternative route into the European Championship, beginning with Euro 2020.

Teams who finish top of their groups in League A will compete at the Nations League finals next year, while countries can also be promoted and relegated depending on the final standings.

The matches begin in September 2018.

NATIONS LEAGUE DRAW:

League A:
Group 1: Germany, France, Netherlands
Group 2: Belgium, Switzerland, Iceland
Group 3: Portugal, Italy, Poland
Group 4: Spain, England, Croatia

League B:
Group 1: Slovakia, Ukraine, Czech Republic
Group 2: Russia*, Sweden, Turkey
Group 3: Austria, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Northern Ireland
Group 4: Wales, Republic of Ireland, Denmark

*Russia initially drawn in Group 1 but moved as they cannot share a group with Ukraine

League C:
Group 1: Scotland, Albania, Israel
Group 2: Hungary, Greece, Finland, Estonia
Group 3: Slovenia, Norway*, Bulgaria, Cyprus
Group 4: Romania, Serbia, Montenegro, Lithuania

*Norway initially drawn in Group 2 but moved due to winter scheduling fears

League D:
Group 1: Georgia, Latvia, Kazakhstan, Andorra
Group 2: Belarus, Luxembourg, Moldova, San Marino
Group 3: Azerbaijan, Faroe Islands, Malta, Kosovo
Group 4: Macedonia, Armenia, Liechtenstein, Gibraltar
  View this article in PDF format Print article
Share |

Navigate through the articles
Previous article MIXED FEELINGS FOR MALTA COACH SIX U-21 PLAYERS BANNED FOR MATCH-FIXING Next article
Saturday, May 26, 2018
Search our Site Advertising on MaltaSport