Local Football > Tournaments > GŻIRA-ĦAMRUN TAKE CENTRE STAGE

GŻIRA-ĦAMRUN TAKE CENTRE STAGE

The third round draw of the 2017/18 FA Trophy produced some intriguing ties with the clash between Gżira United and Ħamrun Spartans stealing the limelight.

Thirty-two teams – 18 that advanced from the first rounds and the 14 Premier League clubs – were involved in the third round draw. These included three clubs from Gozo – Kerċem Ajax, Victoria Hotspurs and Xewkija Tigers, six from Division Two and nine from Division One.

The pairings of the fourth round were also made on Monday at the Trophies Lounge with Dr Angelo Chetcuti, the Malta FA General Secretary, and Dr Cornelia Zammit German, Chief Executive Officer of BOOST Diesel, conducting the draws alongside Rodney Pisani, the Malta FA Deputy General Secretary who heads the Competitions Department.

Gżira-Ħamrun is not the only all-Premier League clash of the third round as Valletta, the current top-flight leaders, meet Senglea Athletic while FA Trophy holders Floriana start their KO defence against Naxxar Lions.

The other encounter involving BOV Premier League sides is that between St Andrews and Sliema Wanderers.

The six teams that occupied the top positions in last season’s BOV Premier League – Hibernians, Balzan, Birkirkara, Valletta, Floriana and Sliema Wanderers – were seeded for the third round and therefore avoided each other.

The third round matches will be played between December 1 and 3.

The fourth round draw also threw up a host of intriguing match-ups with the winners of the Balzan-Gudja United clash taking on either Floriana or Naxxar Lions.

The winners of the clash between Gżira United and Ħamrun Spartans will set up a fourth-round meeting with St Andrews or Sliema Wanderers.

The fourth-round matches will be played on January 20-21.

THIRD ROUND TIES

Balzan vs Gudja United
Sta Lucia vs Birkirkara
Valletta vs Senglea Athletic
Naxxar Lions vs Floriana
Hibernians vs Victoria Hotspurs
St Andrews vs Sliema Wanderers
Lija Athletic vs Kalkara
Xewkija Tigers vs Vittoriosa Stars
San Ġwann vs Melita
Qrendi vs Qormi
Kerċem Ajax vs Żebbuġ Rangers
Marsaxlokk vs Żejtun Corinthians
Siġġiewi vs Pietà Hotspurs
Mosta vs Mqabba
Gżira United vs Ħamrun Spartans
Swieqi United vs Tarxien Rainbows

Matches to be played from December 1-3,

FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

Swieqi/Tarxien vs Lija/Kalkara
Kerċem/Żebbuġ vs Qrendi/Qormi
Hibernians/Victoria H. vs Xewkija/Vittoriosa
Balzan/Gudja vs Naxxar/Floriana
Siġġiewi/Pietà vs Valletta/Senglea
Gżira/Ħamrun vs St Andrews/Sliema
Mosta/Mqabba vs Marsaxlokk/Żejtun
Sta Lucia/Birkirkara vs San Ġwann/Melita

Matches to be played on January 20 and 21, 2018
  View this article in PDF format Print article
Share |

Navigate through the articles
Previous article HIBS DRAW SLIEMA IN FA TROPHY DINGLI DESANA WINS TOOLS PLANET TOURNAMENT Next article
Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Search our Site Advertising on MaltaSport